Skip Navigation
 

MUSC Arboretum

Tree of the Month

camelia

Photo Credit: Diana Joan Vincent, PhD bydianajoan@gmail.com

February 2015

Common name:

Saucer Magnolia 

also called Tulip Magnolia

Botanical name:

Magnolia x soulangeana

Location:

South Entrance to Basic Science Building

 

camelia

Photo Credit: Diana Joan Vincent, PhD bydianajoan@gmail.com

January 2015

Common name:

Double Bloom Camellia 

Botanical name:

Camellia japonica

Location:

Basic Science Building

 

 

  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  

 

January Flower of the Month:

Double Bloom Camellia near Basic Science Building and Ashley Avenue

Our Collections include:  Porcher Medicinal Garden, The MUSC Urban Farm, Pearlstine Healing Garden,  The Butterfly Garden, All Trees, Native Trees. For more detailed information about our trees please select from the list below.

 
 
 

© 2015  Medical University of South Carolina | Disclaimer