Skip Navigation
 

Schedule

Click HERE for a downloadable pdf version.

 

The Team Approach to Cardiac Surgery

 and

UPDATE ON PERFUSION DEVICES CONFERENCE

Charleston, SC 

October 15-17, 2015

                                                                                                                                  

 

Thursday, October 15, 2015

 

Shuttle Bus from Courtyard by Marriott, Charleston Historic District to MUSC – 7:00 to 8:00 am

to the MUSC Drug Discovery Building, first floor auditorium

 

8:00 – 8:30 am           “Patient Safety”
                                     
Danielle Scheurer, MD, MSCR, SFHM, MUSC

8:30 – 9:00 am             “Simulation-Based Team Training in Pediatric Cardiac Care”
                                     Jason Buckley, MD, MUSC

9:00 - 9:30 am              “Pediatric Critical Care”
                                      Elizabeth Boyle, CCRN, MUSC

9:30 – 10:00 am             “Pediatric Cardiac Anesthesia”
                                       Marc Hassid, MD, MUSC

10:00-10:30 am              “Managing Incompatible Transplantation in Perfusion”
                                        Dafne Chianella, CCP, MUSC

10:30 – 11:00 am            “Implementation of a Bleeding Management Program for Cardiac Surgery”
                                        Alan Finley, MD, MUSC

11:00 – 11:30 am            “Interventional Cardiology in Pediatric Patients”
                                         Andrew Atz, MD, MUSC

11:30 – 12:00 pm            “FOCUS Safety Group”
                                        
Jake Abernathy, MD, MUSC

12:00 – 1:00 pm                   BOXED LUNCH

1:00 – 1:30 pm                 “Blood Transfusion”
                                          
Jerry Squires, MD, PhD, MUSC

1:30 – 2:00 pm                “Pediatric Diagnosis”
                                         
Sinai Zyblewski, MD, MUSC

2:00 – 2:30 pm                 “Aortic Aneurysm Repair”
                                         
John Ikonomidis, MD, PhD, MUSC

2:30 – 3:00 pm                 “Adult Interventional Cardiology”
                                          Daniel Steinberg, MD, MUSC

3:00 – 3:30 pm                  “Pediatric Cardiac Surgery”
                                          
Scott Bradley, MD, MUSC

3:30 – 4:00 pm                  “Pediatric Ventricular Assist”
                                          
Minoo Kavarana, MD, MUSC

Shuttle Bus from MUSC to Courtyard by Marriott, Charleston Historic District – 4:00 to 5:00 pm

6:00 – 7:00 pm                 Registration and Reception (Cash Bar)
                                          
Courtyard by Marriott, Charleston Historic District, Grand Cypress Ballroom, follow signage

7:00 – 7:15 pm                 Dinner and Welcome
                                         Joe Sistino, PhD, CCP; Director, MUSC Cardiovascular Perfusion

7:15 – 8:15 pm                Keynote Address: “Leadership in Perfusion”
                                         
Kenneth Shann, CCP, LP; Director of Perfusion Services, Massachusetts General Hospital,
                                         
President-elect AMSECT

 

 

Friday, October 16, 2015

 

Shuttle Bus from Courtyard by Marriott, Charleston Historic District to MUSC – 7:00 to 8:00 am

CHP Bldg A, Room A204

 

8:00 – 8:45 am                “Heparin: Let’s Put It Under the Microscope”
                                         Colleen Gruenwald, PhD,MHSc,RN,CCP,CPC, Medtronic

8:45 – 9:30 am                “Update on Cannulas for Minimally Invasive Surgery”
                                         Lew Lanker, Sorin Group

9:30 - 10:30 am               “Breakout Sessions Sim Lab and Table Top Demos”
                                         
All Vendors

10:30 – 11:15 am              “Advancing Prescriptive Oxygenation and Metabolic Management”
                                          David Fallen, CCP Emeritus, Terumo

11:15 – 12:00 pm               “CardioHelp for Transport-On the Go, Heart and Lung Support”
                                            Brennan Stonerock, Marquet

12:00 – 1:00 pm                 “Update on Health Care Policy and How it Affects You”
                                            Walter Jones, PhD-Dept of Health Leadership and Management

1:00 – 1:45 pm                   “Thoratec Mechanical Circulatory Support Update”
                                           Asser Guirgues, Thoratec

1:45 – 2:30 pm                  “Myocardial Protection for 2015”
                                            Ken Jones, Quest Medical

2:30 – 3:15 pm                   “Rotem Thromboelastometry-Clinical and Economic Value”
                                             Bill Eno, TEM

3:15 – 4:00 pm                    “Development of an Implant Verification Tool to Avoid “Near Miss” Events in Patients Receiving a
                                            Ventricular Assist Device (VAD)”
                                              
Ian Shearer CCP, Duke University Medical Center

4:00 - 6:00 pm                     Reception with Table Top Exhibits
                                             
All Vendors

 

Shuttle Bus from MUSC to Courtyard by Marriott – 5:30 to 6:30 pm

 

Saturday, October 17, 2015

 

Shuttle Bus from Embassy Suites to MUSC – 7:00 to 8:00 am

CHP Bldg A, Room A204

8:00 – 8:45 am                    “The Future of Perfusion”
                                             Scott Bowers, Spectrum Medical

8:45 – 9:30 am                     “Cerebral Oximetry: Illuminating the Black Box”
                                              Suzanne Snodgrass, Casmed

9:30 – 10:30 am                   Breakout sessions – Sim Lab and Table Top Demos
                                               
All Vendors

10:30 – 11:15 am                  “The role of microRNA in the pathogenesis of thoracic aortic aneurysm”
                                               Jeffrey Jones, PhD, MUSC

11:15 – 12:15 pm                  “Cardiopulmonary Bypass Simulation Interactive Live Scenario Demonstration”
                                               Joe Sistino/Dave Fitzgerald, MUSC

 

Shuttle Bus from MUSC to Courtyard by Marriott – 12:15-1:15 pm

 
 
 

© 2016  Medical University of South Carolina | Disclaimer