Skip Navigation

  Medical University | MUSC Hospital Student Life home | Directory | MUSC A-Z

  

MUSC logo

2009 - 2010 ESL Annual Report

   






  


International, National, State, and University Leadership Roles

INTERNATIONAL

Amy Blue: Editorial Board Member, Journal of Research in Interprofessional Practice and Education; Editorial Board Member, BMC Medical Education Journal; Honorary Editorial Board Member, Advances in Medical Education and Practice

Tom G. Smith: Reviewer, Journal of Research in Interprofessional Practice and Education

NATIONAL

Jennie Ariail: Consulting Reader, Teaching English in the Two-Year College; Steering Committee, Medical Rhetoric Special Interest Group, Conference on College Composition and Communication

Alyssa Averill: American Psychological Association

Amy Blue: Co-Chair, American Interprofessional Health Collaborative; Member, AAMC Medical Education Research Committee (MERC); Member Expert Panel Core Competencies for Interprofessional Collaborative Practice with AACN, AACOM, AACP, ADEA, ASPH, & AAMC; Editorial Board Member, Teaching and Learning in Medicine; Reviewer – Academic Medicine, Journal of Rural Health, Medical Education, Advances in Health Sciences Education, Journal of General Internal Medicine, International Journal of Psychiatry in Medicine

Scotty Buff: Reviewer – Journal of Nutrition Education and Behavior, School Health Education and Services Abstracts for the American Public Health Association Meeting

Wendy Littlejohn: Member, American Institute of Certified Public Accountants

George Ohlandt: Invited to conduct a formal peer review of the Academic Admissions office for the Medical College of Georgia and provide similar guidance to Northeastern Ohio Universities of Medicine and Pharmacy

Darlene Shaw: President, Association of Directors of Medical Student Education in Psychiatry (ADMSEP); ADMSEP Liaison, American Psychiatric Association (APA); ADMSEP Liaison, American Association of Directors of Psychiatric Residency Training (AADPRT); ADMSEP Liaison, PsychSign Initiative; ADMSEP Liaison, APA Components, Medical Education and Lifelong Learning; Member; Executive Representative, Alliance for Clinical Education (ACE)

Tom Smith: Opinion Panelist, National Council of Teachers of English; Steering Committee, Medical Rhetoric Special Interest Group, Conference on College Composition and Communication

Suzanne Thomas: Chair, Research Priorities Committee, Research Society on Alcoholism; Chair, Alcohol and Stress Interest Group, Research Society on Alcoholism; Expert Panel Member, National Registry of Evidence-based Programs and Practices, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Agency

Willette Burnham: Network Executive Board Member, American Council on Education’s Office of Women in Higher Education; Poster Reviewer, 2010 Spring Conference for the Association of American Medical Colleges’ (AAMC) Groups on Student Affairs, Diversity Inclusion, and Organization of Student Representatives

B. DaNine Fleming: Associate Chair, Doctor of Education in Educational Leadership Program (Ed.D.) Professor of Educational Leadership, University of Alabama; Program Director, Tamika & Friends, Inc. HPV and Cervical Cancer Awareness; Lead Partner Liaison, Pearl of Wisdom Campaign; Certified Lay Speaker, United Methodist Church, Walterboro District, Canaan/Sand Hill Charge

Geoffrey Freeman: Brigadier General (Retired), U.S. Army Reserve

Rebeca Mueller: National Association for Foreign Students Abroad (NAFSA); Board Member, NAFSA Postdoctoral SIG

STATE AND LOCAL

Jennie Ariail: Women’s Leadership Council, Trident United Way

Alyssa Averill: South Carolina Psychological Association

Amy Blue: Member, South Carolina Hospital Association Quality Council

Larry Blumenthal: Committee Member, South Carolina Meningitis Vaccine Working Group.

Scotty Buff: Charleston Volunteers for Literacy, Coastal Community Foundation; Eastside Community Development Corporation, Charleston Neighborhood Association; Eastside Community Development Corporation Executive Board, Charleston Neighborhood Association; Teacher of the Year Selection Committee, Charleston Country School District; Wellness Planning Team, Mitchell Elementary School

Willette Burnham: Executive Board Member, South Carolina Women in Higher Education; Conference Chair, 11th Annual Linda B. Floyd Campus Safety Conference; Program Chair, SCWHE 2009 Annual State Workshop for Women of Color in Higher Education

Laurine Charles: Executive Board Member, S. C. Health Occupations Students of America; Chair, Charleston County School Board Health Sciences Technology Advisory Board; Charleston County School Board Career Science and Technology Committee

B. DaNine Fleming: State Youth Coordinator, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.; President, Lambda Nu Zeta Chapter of Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.; Lay Leader, Canaan United Methodist Church; Coordinator/Chairperson, First Walk to Beat the Clock! HPV and Cervical Cancer Awareness Walk (South Carolina)

David Howell: Institute for Healthcare Improvement South Carolina Open School Steering Committee

Alice Libet: South Carolina Psychological Association; South Carolina Academy of Professional Psychologists; College-Community Coalition

Wendy Littlejohn:  Financial Officer, Commission on Higher Education’s 11th Annual Linda B. Floyd Campus Safety Conference; Delegate, 2010 South Carolina’s Women in Higher Education Leadership Forum; Licensing, South Carolina Board of Accountancy

Nadia Mariutto: MUSC Representative, 2010 Census Complete Count Committee; Planning Committee, 11th Annual South Carolina Linda B. Floyd Campus Safety Conference

Rebeca Mueller: Regional Team, National Association for Foreign Student Abroad; Founder and Coordinator, Memminger ‘Global Studies’ Elementary School ‘International Fresh Fruit Wednesday’ Project; Coordinator and Host, Istanbul Center Atlanta/MUSC Turkish Association Dinner/Project; Committee Chair, American Indian Expo  

George Ohlandt: South Carolina Commission on Higher Education Illegal Immigration Reform Act Committee

Julia Reese: Executive Committee, South Carolina College Health Insurance Consortium

Darlene Shaw: Member, South Carolina Commission on Higher Education (SC CHE), Advisory Committee on Academic Program; Member, SC CHE Academic Affairs and Licensing (CAAL); Member, Lowcountry Graduate Center (LGC) Advisory Board; Member, LGC Director Search Committee

Liz Sheridan: Volunteer Coordinator, Cooper River Bridge/Run Kids Run Committee

Kevin Smuniewski: Linda B. Floyd Campus Safety Conference Planning Committee

UNIVERSITY

Damon Amella: Co-Chair, Excellence Communications Committee, Excellence Planning Committee;
NCBI Leadership Team; College of Dental Medicine Dedication Committee; Commencement Planning Committee; Tegrity® User Group

Jennie Ariail: Co-director, Mini-Medical School; Faculty Development Domain, Creating Collaborative Care; Projects Chair, Interprofessional Faculty Institute; Commencement Committee; Education Committee, Department of Pediatrics; COM Progress Committee; COM Summer Institute; Chair, Humanitas Reception; Humanities Committee; Advisory Board, Junior Doctors of Health; Ambassadors; Advancement for Women Scholars; NCBI Leadership Team; COM Interview Committee; Task Force on Plagiarism

Amy Blue: University Interprofessional/Interdisciplinary Strategic Planning Committee; Chair, Creating Collaborative Care Implementation Committee; C3 Assessment Team; C3 Curricular Doman; Chair, Junior Doctors of Health Advisory Board; Center for Community Health Partnerships Advisory Board; MUSC Dietetic Internship Advisory Board; Education Advisory Committee

Larry Blumenthal: MUSC Pan Flu Task Force; MUSC Infection Control Committee; MUSC Blood Borne Pathogen Committee; Chair, Student Wellness Working Group

Scotty Buff: MUSC Children’s Hospital Asthma Committee; Junior Doctors of Health Advisory Board

Willette Burnham: University Interprofessional/Interdisciplinary Strategic Planning Committee; Senior Leader, NCBI Campus Leadership Team; Chair, C3 Co-Curricular Domain; Chair, Student Leadership Society Selection Committee; Chair, Earl B. Higgins Diversity Awards Selection Committee; Advisor, MUSC Student Government Association; Advisor, Multicultural Student Advisory Board; Mentor, College of Medicine MEMS Program; Advisory Committee for the Library Student Learning Commons; St. Luke’s Chapel Committee; IP Day Facilitator

Pat Cassano: University Commencement Committee

Neil Diez: DESL Web Planning Committee

Laurine Charles: Advisor, University Honor Council; C3 Curriculum Committee; IP Core Course Development Committee

B. DaNine Fleming: Lead Trainer, NCBI Campus Leadership Team; Coordinator, Office of Student Diversity Black History Month Lecture Series

Susan Fox:  Chair, ESL Employee Recognition Committee; Faculty Convocation Committee; MUSC Excellence Leadership Development Institute Team

Geoffrey Freeman: Faculty Senator; Chairperson, Communications and Education Standing Committee, Faculty Senate; Co-Chairperson, Colbert Education Center – Library Space Utilization Committee; University Educational Infrastructure Committee (UEIC); Course Management Subcommittee, UEIC; Technical Training Subcommittee, UEIC ; Learning Commons Advisory Committee; Education Globalization Infrastructure Group; Host, Video Teleconference Special Interest Group; Host, Tegrity® User Group

Miriam Gabriel: University Commencement Committee

Sharon Gilliard: NCBI Campus Affiliate Group

Thomas Hamm: University Graphic Standards Committee; MUSC University Excellence Communications Committee; The Catalyst Committee, DESL Web Planning Committee

Leonora Horton: Undergraduate and Graduate Student Curriculum Committee, College of Nursing
David Howell: E*Value Technical Committee; Advisor, Student Interprofessional Society; NCBI Leadership Team and Trainer; Chairperson, Education and Student Life Division Employee Recognition Committee; Multicultural Projects Council; Co-Director, Interprofessional Education Faculty Development Institute; Creating Collaborative Care Implementation Committee; C3 Assessment Team; C3 Curricular Doman

Christy Huggins: ESL Employee Recognition Committee; Humanitas Reception Committee

Fran Joyner: University Commencement Committee

Cecile Kamath: Student Information Systems Special Interest Group

Lisa Kerr: Co-developer, National Day of Writing, MUSC Writes – 24 Hours; Interprofessional Faculty Institute; Steering Committee, Apple Tree Society; Humanities Committee Book Club

Alice Libet: IP Day Facilitator; Alcohol Advisory Group; Chair, Behavioral Intervention Team Development Committee; Student Wellness Working Group; Applicant Interviewer, COM and Psychology Interniship Consortium

Wendy Littlejohn: Education and Student Life Advisory Committee; University Commencement Committee; Interprofessional Day Committee; National Coalition Building Institute Leadership Team; Student Information Systems Special Interest Group; Employee Recognition Committee; Education and Student Life Annual Report Planning Committee

Nadia Mariutto: Secretary, Cultural Projects Council & Executive Sub-Committee

Misty McKee: Chair, Student Information Systems Special Interest Group

Sandra Morris: University Commencement Committee; MUSC Excellence University Measurements Team; Student Information Systems Special Interest Group

Bryan Moten: Administrative Liaison, Apple Tree Society Steering Committee; Leadership Team, National Coalition Building Institute; Web Group, ESL Information Technology

Rebeca Mueller: NCBI Campus Leadership Team; Advisor, International Student Association; Advisor, International Association; Advisor, MUSC Spanish Club; Advisor, MUSC Turkish Association; Coordinator, Medical Spanish classes; Women’s History Month Planning Committee; MUSC Student Services Ambassador Committee; Cultural Projects Council; Humanities Committee

George Ohlandt: Co-Chair, Colleague Oversight Committee; Academic Web Portal Group

Lawrence Owens: University Graphic Standards Committee; MUSC University Excellence Communications Committee; University Commencement Committee; Faculty Convocation Committee; Academic Portal Committee; Student Information Systems Special Interest Group, Chair, DESL Web Planning Committee

Julie Reese: MUSC Grievance Committee; MUSC Mediation Committee; NCBI Team;
Education and Student Life Employee of the Quarter Selection Committee

Shannon Richards-Slaughter: Library Commons Advisory Board; Women’s History Month Committee; ESL Employee Recognition Committee; Leadership Team, National Coalition Building Institute; Co-developer, National Day of Writing, MUSC Writes – 24 Hours

Tim Roylance: DESL Web Planning Committee

Darlene Shaw: Chair, University Education Infrastructure Committee (UEIC); Chair, Education Advisory Committee (EAC); Chair, Education and Student Life Advisory Committee; Chair, Women Scholars Initiative; Member, Deans’ Council; Member, Faculty Convocation Committee; Member, College of Medicine Education Policy Council; Member, Information Management Council; Member, Funds Flow Steering Committee; Member, C3 Implementation Committee; Member, NCBI Leadership Team

Liz Sheridan: Chair, MUSC Student Services Ambassador Committee; NCBI Campus Leadership Team; IP Day Facilitator; MUSC Women’s History Month Committee; Divisional Liaison, MUSC Trident United Way Campaign

Tom G. Smith: University Interprofessional/Interdisciplinary Strategic Planning Committee; Chair, Appointment, Promotion, and Tenure Committee, Library Science and Informatics; Physician Assisting Faculty Search Committee, College of Health Professions; James W. Colbert Education Center and Library Building Committee; Implementation and Assessment Committees, Creating Collaborative Care; Applicant Interview Committee, COM

Kevin Smuniewski: Electronic Communications Student Policy Committee; Student Health and Wellness Committee; Alcohol Advisory Committee

Wendy Sosebee: Learning Commons Advisory Committee; Member, Tegrity® User Group; Division of Education and Student Life (DESL) Employee Recognition Committee

Suzanne Thomas: Chair, Alcohol Advisory Group; Fellow, Trustees Leadership Academy; Director, Office of Addiction Education and Outreach; MUSC Institutional Review Board

Anne Thompson: Department of Medicine Annual Report Planning Committee; College of Medicine Annual Report Planning Committee; DESL Employee Recognition Committee

Teresa Winful: Student Information Systems Special Interest Group
 



 
 
student calendars
 



Student Life A-Z 
Slideshow
Tobacco-free Campus
Response to Active Shooter


Contact Webmaster
  

 



  

 Copyright 2011
 Medical University of South Carolina                                                       
 All Rights Reserved
                                                                                                                                                                              
  SmartState   HSSC