MUSC Education & Student Life Annual Report for 2010-2011

ESL International, National, State, and University Leadership Roles

INTERNATIONAL
Amy Blue: Associate Editor, Journal of Interprofessional Care; Section Editor, BMC Medical Education Journal – Curriculum Development Section; Editorial Board, Journal of Research in Interprofessional Practice and Education; Honorary Editorial Board Member, Advances in Medical Education and Practice; Co-Chair Program Planning Committee, Collaborating Across Borders (CAB) III Conference

Tom G. Smith:
Reviewer, Journal of Research in Interprofessional Practice and Education

NATIONAL
Jennie Ariail: Consultant, Georgia Health Sciences University, Physician Assistant Program, COM, Wake Forest University; Judge, SC Dialogue Foundation Art and Essay Contest; Consulting Reader, Teaching English in the Two-Year College; Steering Committee, Medical Rhetoric Special Interest Group, Conference on College Composition and Communication

Alyssa Averill: American Psychological Association

Amy Blue: Executive Committee Member, American Interprofessional Health Collaborative; Member Expert Panel Core Competencies for Interprofessional Collaborative Practice with AACN, AACOM, AACP, ADEA, ASPH, & AAMC (the Interprofessional Education Collaborative - IPEC); Co-author, as panel participant, of the Core Competencies for Interprofessional Collaborative Practice report; Steering Committee of the Interprofessional Partners in Action (IPPIA); Co-Lead, Metrics Action Group for IPPIA; Faculty Development Action Group for IPPIA; Editorial Board, Teaching and Learning in Medicine; Reviewer - Academic Medicine, Journal of Rural Health, Medical Education, Advances in Health Sciences Education, Journal of General Internal Medicine, International Journal of Psychiatry in Medicine, Family Medicine

Scotty Buff:
Reviewer, Journal of Nutrition Education and Behavior, School Health Education and Services Abstracts for the American Public Health Association Meeting

Willette Burnham:
American Council on Education/Office of Women in Higher Education Network Executive Board; Local Chair/Host, American Council on Education/Office of Women in Higher Education’s 2011 Southern Regional Conference for the Women’s Leadership Forum

Tami Cooke: National Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

Lindsey Drummond:
National Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

Geoffrey Freeman:
Brigadier General (Retired), U.S. Army Reserve; Steering Committee, Tegrity National User’s Conference 2011

Lyla Hudson: American Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers

Evans Jenkins
: National Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

Cecile Kamath:
National Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

Lisa Kerr: Judge, Ampersand undergraduate poetry and fiction prizes; Judge, SC Dialogue Foundation Art and Essay Contest; Invited peer reviewer, Advances in Medical Education and Practice

Wendy Littlejohn: American Institute of Certified Public Accountants

Sandra Morris: American Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers

Rebeca Mueller: National Association for Foreign Students Abroad (NAFSA); Board member, NAFSA Postdoctoral SIG

George Ohlandt: American Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers

Darlene Shaw: President, Association of Directors of Medical Student Education in Psychiatry; Executive Representative, Alliance for Clinical Education; American College Health Association; Society for Executive Leadership in Academic Medicine; Association for Behavioral and Cognitive Therapies; American Psychological Association; Corresponding, American Psychiatric Association

Nora Siwarski:
National Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

Tom G. Smith:
Opinion Panelist, National Council of Teachers of English; Steering Committee, Medical Rhetoric Special Interest Group, Conference on College Composition and Communication

Teresa Winful:
National Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

STATE AND LOCAL

Jennie Ariail: Women’s Leadership Council, Trident United Way

Alyssa Averill:
South Carolina Psychological Association

Scotty Buff: Charleston Volunteers for Literacy, Coastal Community Foundation; Eastside Community Development Corporation, Charleston Neighborhood Association; Eastside Community Development Corporation Executive Board, Charleston Neighborhood Association

Willette Burnham:
Executive Board, South Carolina Women in Higher Education; Chair, South Carolina Women in Higher Education annual workshop for women of color 2010

Laurine Charles: Executive Board, S.C. Health Occupations Students of America; Chair, Charleston County School Board Health Sciences Technology Advisory Board; Sustainable Opportunities for Life & Dreams, Inc.; Fundraising Committee, Gate to Tomorrow

Tami Cooke: South Carolina Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

Lindsey Drummond:
South Carolina Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

Cecile Kamath: South Carolina Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

Alice Libet:
College Community Coalition; South Carolina Psychological Association

Wendy Littlejohn:
Delegate, 2011 South Carolina Leadership Forum

Rebeca Mueller:
National Association for Foreign Students Abroad (NAFSA) Regional team; Founder and coordinator, Charleston Development Academy “International Fresh Fruit Wednesday” project; Coordinator and host, Istanbul Center Atlanta/MUSC Turkish Association dinner/project; Committee Chair, American Indian Expo; NCBI Campus Leadership Team

Julie Reese: Executive Committee Member, South Carolina College Health Insurance Consortium

Darlene Shaw:
Advisory Committee on Academic Programs, South Carolina Commission on Higher Education; Academic Affairs and Licensing Committee, South Carolina Commission on Higher Education

Liz Sheridan: Co-director, Cooper River Bridge Run / Kids Run; Chair, MUSC Student Services Ambassador Committee; NCBI Campus Leadership Team; Facilitator, MUSC IPE Day; Women’s History Month Committee; MUSC Trident United Way Campaign

Nora Siwarski: South Carolina Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

Teresa Winful: South Carolina Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

UNIVERSITY
Damon Amella: Chair, James E. Clyburn Research Center Dedication Video Planning Committee; James E. Clyburn Research Center Dedication Planning Committee; Excellence Planning Committee; NCBI Leadership Team; College of Dental Medicine Dedication Committee; Commencement Planning Committee; Tegrity® User Group

Jennie Ariail: Co-director, Mini-Medical School; Faculty Development Domain, Creating Collaborative Care; Projects Chair, Interprofessional Faculty Institute; Education and Student Life Advisory Committee; Commencement Committee; Education Committee, Department of Pediatrics; COM Progress Committee; COM Summer Institute; Humanities Committee; Ambassadors; Advancement for Women Scholars; Ad Hoc committee, Library Science and Informatics APT revision; Applicant Interview Committee, COM

Amy Blue:
Chair, University Interprofessional/Interdisciplinary Strategic Planning Operations Committee; Chair, Creating Collaborative Care Implementation Committee; C3 Assessment Team; C3 Curricular Doman; Center for Community Health Partnerships Advisory Board; MUSC Dietetic Internship Advisory Board; Education Advisory Committee; College of Medicine Liaison Committee for Medical Education (LCME) Task Force

Larry Blumenthal: MUSC Flu Task Force; MUSC Infection Control Committee; MUSC Bloodborne Pathogen Committee; Alcohol Awareness Committee (Student); CREEG (Student); Student Wellness Working Group

Scotty Buff: MUSC Children’s Hospital Asthma Committee; Junior Doctors of Health Advisory Board; Co-Director, Dissemination Core, MUSC Center for Community Health Partnerships

Willette Burnham:
MUSC 2010 Strategic Planning Working Group for Interprofessional and Interdisciplinary Collaboration; College of Health Professions Diversity Task Force; Chair, Campus Leadership Team for the National Coalition Building Institute; Chair, Creating Collaborative Care, Co-curricular Domain Committee for SACS Accreditation Team; Chair, Program and Selection Committee for the Annual Faculty and Student Earl B. Higgins Diversity Awards; Chair, Selection Committee for the Annual Student Leadership Society Student Inductees; Advisory Committee for the Student Learning Commons; Co-facilitator, MEMS mentoring program, College of Medicine; Ex-officio Member, College of Medicine’s Academic Progress Committee; Advisory Committee for Education and Student Life; Student Services Ambassadors Committee; College of Graduate Studies, Initiative for Maximizing Student Diversity (IMSD) Steering Committee

Pat Cassano:
University Commencement Committee

Laurine Charles: Chair, MUSC Trident United Way Campaign 2011; MUSC Behavioral Intervention Support Policy Team; Advisor, University Honor Council; C3 Curriculum Committee; IP Core Course Development Committee

Neil Diez: ESL Web Planning Committee

Shantee Foster:
Edupalooza Committee

Susan Fox: Chair, ESL Employee Recognition Committee; Faculty Convocation Committee; University Excellence LDI Committee

Geoffrey Freeman:
University Educational Infrastructure Committee (UEIC); Course Management Subcommittee, UEIC; Technical Training Subcommittee, UEIC ; Learning Commons Advisory Committee; Education Globalization Infrastructure Group; Host, Video Teleconference Special Interest Group; Host, Tegrity ® User Group

Sharon Gilliard: NCBI Campus Affiliate Team

Thomas L. Hamm II:
University Graphic Standards Committee; MUSC University Excellence Communications Committee; The Catalyst Committee; ESL Web Planning Committee, Principle Designer, Clyburn Research Center Publication Committee, Principle Designer, Faculty Convocation, Principle Designer, Exhibit Panels - Waring Library, Graduate Studies, Principle Designer, ESL Annual Report Planning Committee

Leonora Horton:
CON Faculty Practice Committee; CON Honor Council task force; Undergraduate and Graduate Student Curriculum Committee, MUSC College of Nursing

Miriam Hutto: University Commencement Committee

Fran Joyner:
University Commencement Committee

Lisa Kerr:
Appletree Society Steering Committee; Interprofessional Day Facilitator; Humanities Committee, Humanities Book Club; Annual Report Planning Committee
Alice Libet: Recipient, Psychology Internship Program Outstanding Supervision Award – OUT; Chair, Behavioral Support and Intervention Team Development Committee; Alcohol Advisory Group; Student Wellness Working Group; Applicant interviewer, COM and Clinical Psychology Internship Consortium

Wendy Littlejohn: Student Life Advisory Committee; ESL Commencement Committee; Interprofessional Day Committee; National Coalition Building Institute (NCBI) Leadership Team; NCBI Campus Conference Planning Committee; New Student Orientation Planning Committee; Employee Recognition Committee; Education and Student Life Annual Report Planning Committee; Financial Literacy Program Committee; Provost’s Design and Discovery Team

Sandra Morris: University Commencement Committee; MUSC Excellence University Measurements

Bryan Moten: Administrative Liaison, Apple Tree Society Steering Committee; Leadership Team, National Coalition Building Institute; ESL Web Planning Committee, ESL Information Technology; ESL Employee Selection Committee

Rebeca Mueller: Advisor, MUSC Spanish Club; Advisor, MUSC Turkish Association; Co-founder and Coordinator, Catalyst Global Health page; Founder and Coordinator, Charleston Development Academy “International Fresh Fruit Wednesday” project; Coordinator and Director, MUSC English as a Second Language program; Coordinator, Medical Spanish classes; Coordinator and Host, Istanbul Center Atlanta/MUSC Turkish Association dinner/project; Committee Chair, American Indian Expo; Women’s History Month Planning Committee; MUSC Student Services Ambassador’s Committee; Cultural Projects Council; Humanities Committee; Liaison, Adventure Outdoor Club

George Ohlandt:
Co-chair, Colleague Oversight Committee; Academic Web Portal Group; Learning Management System Implementation Group

Lawrence Owens:
University Graphic Standards Committee; University Commencement Committee; Faculty Convocation Committee; Chair, ESL Web Planning Committee; Webmakers Group; NCBI National Conference Committee; Project Leader, Explore MUSC, Art Director, ESL Annual Report Planning Committee

Julie Reese
: MUSC Grievance Committee; MUSC Visiting Student Working Group; National Coalition Building Institute (NCBI) Leadership Team

Shannon Richards-Slaughter:
Library Commons Advisory Board; Women’s History Month Committee; National Coalition Building Institute (NCBI) Leadership Team
Tim Roylance: ESL Web Planning Committee, Photographer, ESL Annual Report Planning Committee

Darlene Shaw: Chair, Student Life Advisory Committee; Chair, Education Advisory Committee; Chair, University Education Infrastructure Committee; Chair, CHP Dean Search Committee; NCBI Leadership Team; Selection Committee, Student Leadership Committee; Apple Tree and Educational Technology Committee; Deans’ Council; Information Management Council; College of Medicine Educational Policy Council; New Faculty Reception Committee; Faculty Convocation Committee; 9/11 Remembrance Planning Committee; Medical University of South Carolina System Options Assessment Project Committee

Tom Smith: Chair, Appointment, Promotion, and Tenure Committee, Library Science and Informatics; Implementation and Assessment Committees, Creating Collaborative Care; Applicant Interview Committee, COM

Wendy Sosebee:
Learning Commons Advisory Committee; Tegrity® User Group

Anne Thompson:
James E. Clyburn Research Center Dedication Planning Committee, Photographer, ESL Annual Report Planning Committee

Suzanne Thomas: Chair, MUSC Alcohol Advisory Group; Faculty, Interprofessional Education Institute; IRB Alternate Review Committee (2011-present)

 
 
 

© 2014  Medical University of South Carolina | Disclaimer