MUSC Education & Student Life Annual Report for 2011-2012

ESL International, National, State, and University Leadership Roles

INTERNATIONAL

Amy Blue: Associate Editor, Journal of Interprofessional Care; Section Editor, BMC Medical Education Journal–Curriculum Development Section; Editorial Board, Journal of Research in Interprofessional Practice and Education; Honorary Editorial Board Member, Advances in Medical Education and Practice; Co-chair Program Planning Committee, Collaborating Across Borders (CAB) III Conference

Tom Smith: Reviewer, Journal of Research in Interprofessional Practice and Education

Suzanne Thomas: Member, Scientific Review Group, Foundation for Mental Health Research, Ontario Mental Health Foundation

NATIONAL

Jennie Ariail: Consultant, Georgia Health Sciences University, Physician Assistant Program, COM, Wake Forest University; Judge, SC Dialogue Foundation Art and Essay Contest; Consulting Reader, Teaching English in the Two-Year College; Steering Committee, Medical Rhetoric Special Interest Group, Conference on College Composition and Communication

Alyssa Averill: American Psychological Association

Amy Blue: Executive Committee Member, American Interprofessional Health Collaborative; Co-Lead, Metrics Action Group for Interprofessional Partners in Action (IPPIA); Member, Advisory Group to the University of Washington and University of Missouri/Macy Faculty Development Committee; Member, Liaison Committee on Medical Education (LCME) Accreditation Site visit; Editorial Board, Teaching and Learning in Medicine; Reviewer - Academic Medicine, Journal of Rural Health, Medical Education, Advances in Health Sciences Education, Journal of General Internal Medicine, International Journal of Psychiatry in Medicine, Family Medicine

Scotty Buff: Reviewer, Journal of Nutrition Education and Behavior, School Health Education and Services Abstracts for the American Public Health Association Meeting

Willette Burnham: Board Member, NASPA and NASPA Region III Representative for Health in Higher Education Knowledge Community; Local Chair/Host, 19th Annual Campus Conference for the National Coalition Building Institute; Member, American College Personnel Association; Member, American Educational Research Association; Member, Kappa Chapter Chi Sigma Alpha Honor Society; Member (Honorary), Golden Key National Honor Society

Tami Cooke: National Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

Lindsey Drummond: National Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

DaNine Fleming: Founding Board Member, Tamika and Friends, Inc. National HPV and Cervical Cancer Education Awareness

Geoffrey Freeman: Brigadier General (Retired), U.S. Army Reserve; Steering Committee, Tegrity User’s Conference 2012, Tegrity National User’s Conference 2012

Lyla Hudson: American Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers

Evans Jenkins: National Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

Cecile Kamath: National Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

Lisa Kerr: Judge, Ampersand undergraduate poetry and fiction prizes; Judge, SC Dialogue Foundation Art and Essay Contest; Invited peer reviewer, Advances in Medical Education and Practice

Wendy Littlejohn: American Institute of Certified Public Accountants

Sandra Morris: American Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers

Rebeca Mueller: National Association for Foreign Students Abroad (NAFSA); Board Member, NAFSA Postdoctoral SIG

George Ohlandt: American Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers

Darlene Shaw: Past President, Association of Directors of Medical Student Education in Psychiatry; Executive Representative, Alliance for Clinical Education; American College Health Association; Society for Executive Leadership in Academic Medicine; Association for Behavioral and Cognitive Therapies; American Psychological Association

Tori Scott: National Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

Nora Siwarski: National Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

Tom Smith: Opinion Panelist, National Council of Teachers of English; Steering Committee, Medical Rhetoric Special Interest Group, Conference on College Composition and Communication

Kevin Smuniewski: Student Affairs Administrators in Higher Education (NASPA); College Student Educators International (ACPA); Member, Chi Sigma Alpha - National Student Affairs Honor Society

Ashley Stuckey: National Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

Suzanne Thomas: Member, Expert Review Panel, National Registry of Evidence-based Programs and Practices, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA); Member, Mental Health Taskgroup, National Network of Depression Centers; Consultant, Terra Nova Learning Systems; Consultant, Women’s Health Report, Washington DC

Teresa Winful: National Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators


STATE AND LOCAL

Jennie Ariail: Women’s Leadership Council, Trident United Way

Alyssa Averill: South Carolina Psychological Association

Scotty Buff: Charleston Volunteers for Literacy, Coastal Community Foundation; Librarian, La Leche League of Charleston

Willette Burnham: Executive Board, South Carolina Women in Higher Education; Chair, South Carolina Women in Higher Education Annual Workshop for Women of Color, Board Member, Dorchester County Children In Crisis; Board Member, Dorchester Community in Schools; Summerville Rotary Club

Laurine Charles: Executive Board, S.C. Health Occupations Students of America; Chair, Charleston County School Board Health Sciences Technology Advisory Board; Sustainable Opportunities for Life & Dreams, Inc.; Fundraising Committee, Gate to Tomorrow

Tami Cooke: South Carolina Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

Lindsey Drummond: South Carolina Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

DaNine Fleming: Consultant, Porter Gaud Infusing Diversity into the Community; Director (Summerville, SC), McNeil Foundation for Prevention of Domestic Abuse and Violence; President, Summerville/Ridgeville Chapter, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.; Lay Leader, Canaan United Methodist Church

Evans Jenkins: South Carolina Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

Cecile Kamath: South Carolina Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

Alice Libet: Co-Chair, College Community Coalition; South Carolina Psychological Association

Wendy Littlejohn: Delegate, 2011 South Carolina Leadership Forum

Nadia Marriutto: Charleston Area Convention and Visitors Bureau Travel Council

Sandra Morris: Advisory Committee on Information Resources, South Carolina Commission on Higher Education

Rebeca Mueller: National Association for Foreign Students Abroad (NAFSA) Regional Team; Founder and Coordinator, Charleston Development Academy “International Fresh Fruit Wednesday” Project; Coordinator and Host, Istanbul Center Atlanta/MUSC Turkish Association Dinner/Project; Committee Chair, American Indian Expo; NCBI Campus Leadership Team

Julie Reese: Executive Committee Member, South Carolina College Health Insurance Consortium

Tori Scott: South Carolina Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

Darlene Shaw: Advisory Committee on Academic Programs, South Carolina Commission on Higher Education; Academic Affairs and Licensing Committee, South Carolina Commission on Higher Education

Liz Sheridan: Co-director, Cooper River Bridge Run / Kids Run

Nora Siwarski: South Carolina Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

Kevin Smuniewski: South Carolina Intramurals-Recreational Sports Association; Member, South Carolina Campus/Community Collaborative

Ashley Stuckey: South Carolina Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

Suzanne Thomas: Member (ex-officio), Underage Drinking Action Group, South Carolina Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services

Teresa Winful: South Carolina Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators

UNIVERSITY

Damon Amella: Chair, James E. Clyburn Research Center Dedication Video Planning Committee; James E. Clyburn Research Center Dedication Planning Committee; Excellence Planning Committee; National Coalition Building Institute (NCBI) Leadership Team; College of Dental Medicine Dedication Committee; Commencement Planning Committee; Tegrity® User Group

Jennie Ariail: Co-director, Mini-Medical School; Faculty Development Domain, Creating Collaborative Care; Projects Chair, Interprofessional Faculty Institute; Education and Student Life Advisory Committee; Commencement Committee; Education Committee, Department of Pediatrics; COM Progress Committee; COM Summer Institute; Humanities Committee; Ambassadors; Advancement for Women Scholars; Ad Hoc Committee for APT Guideline Revision, Library Science and Informatics; Applicant Interview Committee, COM

Amy Blue: Chair, University Interprofessional/Interdisciplinary Strategic Planning Operations Committee; Chair, Creating Collaborative Care Implementation Committee; C3 Assessment Team; C3 Curricular Doman; Center for Community Health Partnerships Advisory Board; MUSC Dietetic Internship Advisory Board; Education Advisory Committee; College of Medicine Liaison Committee for Medical Education (LCME) Task Force

Larry Blumenthal: MUSC Flu Task Force; MUSC Infection Control Committee; MUSC Blood Borne Pathogen Committee; Alcohol Awareness Committee (Student); CREEG (Student); Student Wellness Working Group

Scotty Buff: Executive Committee, South-Eastern Virtual Institute of Equity and Wellness (SE VIEW); Co-chair, SE VIEW School Subcommittee

Willette Burnham: College of Health Professions Diversity Task Force; Chair, Campus Leadership Team, National Coalition Building Institute; Chair, Creating Collaborative Care; Co-curricular Domain Committee for SACS Accreditation Team; Chair, Program and Selection Committee for the Annual Faculty and Student Earl B. Higgins Diversity Awards; Chair, Selection Committee for the Annual Student Leadership Society Student Inductees; Advisory Committee, Student Learning Commons; Co-facilitator, MEMS Mentoring Program, College of Medicine; Ex-officio Member, College of Medicine Academic Progress Committee; Advisory Committee, Education and Student Life; Student Services Ambassadors Committee; Steering Committee, College of Graduate Studies Initiative for Maximizing Student Diversity (IMSD); Advisor, Student Government Association (SGA); Advisor, Multicultural Student Advisory Board

Pat Cassano: University Commencement Committee

Laurine Charles: MUSC Behavioral Intervention Support Policy Team; Advisor, University Honor Council; C3 Curriculum Committee; Co-Director, IP 710 Course Development Committee

Tami Cooke: Employee Recognition Committee

Neil Diez: ESL Web Planning Committee

DaNine Fleming: Faculty Advisor, Presidential Scholars; Chair, ESL Action Planning Team; ESL Strategic Planning Sub-committee; Senior Leader/Trainer MUSC NCBI Campus Leadership Team; Presidential Scholars Culture Committee; Planning Committee, Building Bridges Through Research Community Celebration; Program Coordinator, Black History Month Noon-day Lecture Series; IP Day Facilitator

Shantee Foster: Edupalooza Committee

Susan Fox: Chair, ESL Employee Recognition Committee; Faculty Convocation Committee; University Excellence LDI Committee

Geoffrey Freeman: University Educational Infrastructure Committee (UEIC); Course Management Subcommittee, UEIC; Technical Training Subcommittee, UEIC ; Learning Commons Advisory Committee; Education Globalization Infrastructure Group; Host, Video Teleconference Special Interest Group; Host, Tegrity ® User Group

Dorothea Gadsden: Member, MUSC NCBI Campus Leadership Team

Sharon Gilliard: NCBI Campus Affiliate Team; MUSC Trident United Way Campaign

Thomas Hamm: University Graphic Standards Committee; The Catalyst Committee; ESL Annual Report Planning Committee; ESL Web Planning Committee; Waring Library Porcher Medicinal Garden Project Planning Committee

Leonora Horton: CON Honor Council Task Force; Undergraduate and Graduate Student Curriculum Committee, MUSC College of Nursing; Secretary, Executive Planning Committee, College of Nursing

Miriam Hutto: University Commencement Committee

Fran Joyner: University Commencement Committee

Lisa Kerr: Appletree Society Steering Committee; Facilitator, Interprofessional Day; Humanities Committee; Humanities Book Club; Annual Report Planning Committee

Nancy Lemon: The Catalyst Advisory Committee; Planning Committee, NCBI Campus Conference—communications, website design, on-site support; ESL Student Services Ambassador Committee; SGA Advisor, VP for Communications; Committee Member, Student Parking Registration

Alice Libet: College of Medicine Liaison Committee for Medical Education (LCME) Task Force; Education and Student Life Advisory Committee; Interviewer, COM and Clinical Psychology Internship Consortium

Wendy Littlejohn: Student Life Advisory Committee; ESL Commencement Committee; Interprofessional Day Committee; National Coalition Building Institute (NCBI) Leadership Team; NCBI Campus Conference Planning Committee; Employee Recognition Committee; Education and Student Life Annual Report Planning Committee; Financial Literacy Program Committee; University Recharge Committee; Chair, Office of Institutional Effectiveness Subcommittee, Student Support Services; 2012 Student Leadership Society Selection Committee; ESL Strategic Planning, Goal Thought Leader for “Building Innovative and Entrepreneurial Approaches to Maximize Stewardship”; Provost’s Design and Discovery Team

Nadia Mariutto: Cultural Projects Council (Executive Sub-Committee and Secretary); Women’s History Month Committee; College of Medicine Video App Committee; ESL Employee Recognition Committee; Learning Commons Committee; Student Parking Registration Committee; Student Government Association (SGA), Academic Vice President Advisor

Sandra Morris: University Commencement Committee; MUSC Excellence University Measurements; Learning Management System Implementation Group; Education/Academic Effectiveness Committee

Bryan Moten: Administrative Liaison, Apple Tree Society Steering Committee; Leadership Team, National Coalition Building Institute; ESL Web Planning Committee; ESL Employee Recognition Committee

Rebeca Mueller: Advisor, MUSC Spanish Club; Advisor, MUSC Turkish Association; Co-founder and Coordinator, Catalyst Global Health Page; Founder and Coordinator, Charleston Development Academy “International Fresh Fruit Wednesday” project; Coordinator and Director, MUSC English as a Second Language program; Coordinator, Medical Spanish Classes; Coordinator and Host, Istanbul Center Atlanta/MUSC Turkish Association Dinner/Project; Committee Chair, American Indian Expo; Women’s History Month Planning Committee; MUSC Student Services Ambassador’s Committee; Cultural Projects Council; Humanities Committee; Liaison, Adventure Outdoor Club

George Ohlandt: Co-chair, Colleague Oversight Committee; Academic Web Portal Group; Learning Management System Implementation Group

Lawrence Owens: University Graphic Standards Committee; University Commencement Committee; Faculty Convocation Committee; Chair, ESL Web Planning Committee; Webmakers Group; Project Leader, Explore MUSC; Image Database Committee; 508 Web Accessibility Committee

Julie Reese: MUSC Grievance Committee; MUSC Visiting Student Working Group; NCBI Leadership Team

Shannon Richards-Slaughter: Library Commons Advisory Board; Women’s History Month Committee; NCBI Leadership Team

Tim Roylance: ESL Web Planning Committee; ESL Annual Report Planning Committee

Darlene Shaw: Chair, Student Life Advisory Committee; Chair, Education Advisory Committee; Chair, University Education Infrastructure Committee; Chair, CHP Dean Search Committee; NCBI Leadership Team; Selection Committee, Student Leadership Committee; Apple Tree and Educational Technology Committee; Deans’ Council; Information Management Council; College of Medicine Educational Policy Council; New Faculty Reception Committee; Faculty Convocation Committee; 9/11 Remembrance Planning Committee; Medical University of South Carolina System Options Assessment Project Committee

Liz Sheridan: Chair, ESL Student Services Ambassador Committee; NCBI Campus Leadership Team; IP Day Facilitator; Women’s History Month Planning Committee; MUSC Trident United Way Campaign Committee

Tom Smith: Chair, Appointment, Promotion, and Tenure Committee, Library Science and Informatics; Implementation and Assessment Committees, Creating Collaborative Care; Applicant Interview Committee, COM; Secretary of Faculty Senate

Kevin Smuniewski: MUSC Alcohol Advisory Group; MUSC “Get Financially Fit” Planning Committee; MUSC Social Network Committee; Chair, MUSC Student Health & Wellness Committee

Wendy Sosebee: Learning Commons Advisory Committee; Tegrity® User Group

Suzanne Thomas: Director, Office of Institutional Effectiveness; LCME Re-accreditation Working Group; Admissions Committee, Physician Assistant program; Executive Steering Committee Member, Women Scholars Initiative; IRB Review Committee (alternate member); Appointment, Tenure, and Promotions Committee, Department of Psychiatry & Behavioral Medicine

Anne Thompson: James E. Clyburn Research Center Dedication Planning Committee; ESL Annual Report Planning Committee

LaTanya Thornhill: ESL Employee Recognition Committee

 
 
 

© 2014  Medical University of South Carolina | Disclaimer