Skip Navigation
MUSC mobile menu

 


2012 Fact Card

Campus

Campus Size (in acres)82
Number of Buildings98
Number of Beds709
Sponsored Research$232,109,898

Library

Number of Bound Volumes97,326
Number of Electronic Journals19,897
Number of Print Journals14
Number of Electronic Books33,598
Number of Audio-Visual Volumes394

MUSC Staff

Number of Full-time Faculty1229
Number of Part-time Faculty259
Number of Employees5177

Applicant Information

CollegeLevelApplicationsAdmissionsEnrolled
Dental Medicine DMD811 (922)*10871
 Master's999
 DMD/PhD921
Graduate Studies Certificate16128
Master936661
Doctorate (PhD)2547542
Health ProfessionsBachelor's582214
Master's1320292219
Doctorate42815091
NursingBachelor's670151121
Master's1611713
Doctorate (DNP)2027158
Medicine MD1973 (3502)*221164
MD/PhD81204
PharmacyDoctorate495**241195
Total 6580 (8220)*14571071
*Parenthesized data include applicants who indicated at the national filing level an interest in MUSC but ultimately did not file locally with the University. Use this figure in making comparisons with prior years' data.

**Pharmacy admissions statistics reflect the merged process for both campuses of the South Carolina College of Pharmacy.

Student Demographics

Number of In-state Students (Geographical Definition)1954
Number of Out-of-state Students (Geographical Definition)777
Geographic Origin of Student Body48 states
Oldest Student (in years)63
Youngest Student (in years)20

Student Financial Aid

CollegeStudent Body
Receiving Aid
Average
Annual Award
Dental Medicine90%$68,022
Graduate Studies66%$16,487
Health Professions83%$42,737
Medicine86%$52,269
Nursing84%$24,837
Pharmacy94%$36,669
Total84%$42,760

Student Body Composition

College, Gender, and Race Enrollment Summary (2012)
CollegeLevelHeadcountMalesFemalesAfrican-
American
CaucasianOther/
Unknown Race
Dental MedicineDMD2631381251021538
DMD/PhD734061
Master'221660202
Graduate StudiesCertificate871080
Master'77383982049
Doctorate (PhD)135558097452
Health Professions Bachelor's3018120264
Master's4451213242237053
Doctorate275732022922620
Nursing Bachelor's174281462611533
Master's462442377
Doctorate (DNP)162111511912617
Doctorate (PhD)5745354111
MedicineMD65036228888440122
MD/MHA312300
MD/PhD53332033812
Pharmacy* Doctorate3181062122023563
NonDegree Seeking 642141
Total 2731102017112452001485
*Pharmacy statistics include only students enrolled in the Charleston campus of the
South Carolina College of Pharmacy.
Enrollment Status (2012)
StatusHeadcountMalesFemalesAfrican-
American
CaucasianOther/
Unknown
Race
Full-time256898915792331880455
Part-time163311321212130
Total2731102017112452001485
Citizenship (2012)
StatusHeadcountMalesFemalesAfrican-
American
CaucasianOther/
Unknown
Race
United States265798616712452001485
International743440   
Not Stated      
Total273110201711   

Graduate Performance

Degrees Conferred (2012)
Bachelor Degrees118
Master's Degrees316
First Professional Degrees286
Doctoral Degrees125
Total845
 
Results of Professional Examinations
CollegeExam TitleMUSC
Percentage
Passing
Dental MedicineNational Board: Part I96%
 National Board: Part II100%
   
 Health ProfessionsCardiovascular Perfusion100%
 Nurse Anesthetist92%
 Occupational Therapy93%
 Physical Therapy94%
 Physician Assistant97%
MedicineNational Board: Part I93%
 National Board: Part II99%
   
 NursingNational Council Licensure96%
PharmacyNAPLEX96%
 MJPE98%
Office of Enrollment Management
Admissions/Financial Aid/
Registrar and Records
45 Courtenay Dr
MSC 203
Charleston, SC 29425-2030
843-792-3281
Fax 843-792-6356
 

 
 
 
 

 

 
View MUSC's Facebook page Follow MUSC on Twitter View the MUSC Health Youtube channel Read the MUSC Health blog circle arrow MUSC_TAG_SOLID_1C