Skip Navigation
 

Enrollment Management | Institutional Reports

2012 Fact Card: Student Body Composition

Medical University of South Carolina
2012 Fact Card: Student Body Composition

College, Gender, and Race Enrollment Summary (2012)
CollegeLevelHeadcountMalesFemalesAfrican-
American
CaucasianOther/
Unknown Race
Dental MedicineDMD2631381251021538
DMD/PhD734061
Master'221660202
Graduate StudiesCertificate871080
Master'77383982049
Doctorate (PhD)135558097452
Health Professions Bachelor's3018120264
Master's4451213242237053
Doctorate275732022922620
Nursing Bachelor's174281462611533
Master's462442377
Doctorate (DNP)162111511912617
Doctorate (PhD)5745354111
MedicineMD65036228888440122
MD/MHA312300
MD/PhD53332033812
Pharmacy* Doctorate3181062122023563
NonDegree Seeking 642141
Total 2731102017112452001485
*Pharmacy statistics include only students enrolled in the Charleston campus of the
South Carolina College of Pharmacy.
Enrollment Status (2012)
StatusHeadcountMalesFemalesAfrican-
American
CaucasianOther/
Unknown
Race
Full-time256898915792331880455
Part-time163311321212130
Total2731102017112452001485
Citizenship (2012)
StatusHeadcountMalesFemalesAfrican-
American
CaucasianOther/
Unknown
Race
United States265798616712452001485
International743440   
Not Stated      
Total273110201711   


 

PublishedMarch 6, 2013 9:39 AM

 
 

 
 
 

© 2014  Medical University of South Carolina | Disclaimer