Skip Navigation
 

Enrollment Management | Institutional Reports

Health Professions Longitudinal Enrollment

2010 to 2019

Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 1982 to Present)

Health Professions
 
2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
LevelUndergraduate59273026------
Graduate678696720744------
First Professional----------
StatusFull Time663691718733------
Part Time74323237------
New290312325328------
OriginIn-state496470458458------
Out-of-State239248289307------
International2535------
RaceCaucasian585575622629------
African American60545155------
Asian13171619------
Hispanic20141816------
Other2535------
American Indian3212------
Not Stated54563944------
GenderWomen559518538542------
Men178205212228------
TotalEnrollment737723750770------
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen."
2000 to 2009

Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 1982 to Present)

Health Professions
 
2009200820072006200520042003200220012000
LevelUndergraduate90127891038689120164168163
Graduate670675733678649586493497527584
First Professional----------
StatusFull Time668694665677533588521548537631
Part Time921081571042028792113158116
New323364388311298283237255265287
OriginIn-state513562589563530521494510567620
Out-of-State246238231211195148116145124124
International12271063643
RaceCaucasian609637654621584544509553570623
African American60647871716950598381
Asian18202520151117141211
Hispanic2116142117148301
Other12271063643
American Indian4222234555
Not Stated47614739362822212123
GenderWomen591614608599554505457477503526
Men169188214182181170156184192221
TotalEnrollment760802822781735675613661695747
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen."
 
1990 to 1999
Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 1982 to Present)
Health Professions
 
1999199819971996199519941993199219911990
LevelUndergraduate169179218308403437465428469488
Graduate557516408304205204213245205187
First Professional----------
StatusFull Time584529470440443417388368344301
Part Time142166156172175224290305330374
New237300283274245256304248258291
OriginIn-state621578524510515532565558566563
Out-of-State104112979688103108110105102
International15565655310
RaceCaucasian302595542542529574610604609603
African American60513937413235444951
Asian15151081113131066
Hispanic4563558953
Other2556017126512
American Indian5412100000
Not Stated382023141600000
GenderWomen533489425399411464509509523532
Men193206201213197177169164151143
TotalEnrollment726695626612608641678673674675
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen."
 
1982 to 1989
Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 1982 to Present)
Health Professions
 
1989198819871986198519841983198219811980
LevelUndergraduate449442370346330326291301--
Graduate151146139124105969287--
First Professional----------
StatusFull Time306288301377278287258288--
Part Time29430020892157135125100--
New----------
OriginIn-state532533448428396-----
Out-of-State5754594135-----
International111214-----
RaceCaucasian546531451430389382347---
African American34464231413529---
Asian661050----
Hispanic34221-----
Other11142457--
American Indian----------
Not Stated----------
GenderWomen473467389350341340309302--
Men12712111112094827489--
TotalEnrollment600588509470435422383388--
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen."
Last Published with Edits:October 8, 2013 10:06 AM
Last Comprehensive Review:Fall 2013
 
 
 

© 2014  Medical University of South Carolina | Disclaimer