Skip Navigation
MUSC mobile menu

 

Dental Medicine Longitudinal Enrollment

2014 to 2019

Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 2014 to 2019)
Dental Medicine
 
  201420152016201720182019
LevelUndergraduate----  
Graduate22212222  
First Professional292296300298  
StatusFull Time314317322320  
Part Time---   
New84848483  
OriginIn-State233220226224  
Out-of-State79959595  
International2211  
EthnicityHispanic or Latino6889  
Not Hispanic308309314311  
RaceAmer Indian/Alaska Native1112  
Amer Indian/Alaska Native & White2365  
Asian37374137  
Asian & Pacific Islander---1  
Asian & Pacific Islander & White----  
Asian & White7644  
Black/African American13101212  
Black/African American & Amer Indian/Alaska Native----  
Black/African American & Amer Indian/Alaska Native & Pacific Islander & White----  
Black/African American & Amer Indian/Alaska Native & White---1  
Black/African American & Asian & Pacific Islander----  
Black/African American & Asian & White----  
Black/African American & Pacific Islander----  
Black/African American & White---1  
Pacific Islander----  
Pacific Islander & White--11  
Undeclared6655  
White246253251250  
GenderWomen163163154154  
Men151154168166  
TotalEnrollment314317322320  
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen".

 

2010 to 2013

Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 2010 to 2013)
Dental Medicine
 
  2010201120122013
LevelUndergraduate----
 Graduate17222221
 First Professional238257270288
StatusFull Time255279292309
 Part Time----
 New78798181
OriginIn-State213233226239
 Out-of-State42466569
 International0011
RaceCaucasian222232241245
 African American691010
 Asian12232940
 Hispanic3335
 Other0011
 American Indian3322
 Not Stated9966
GenderWomen101122135144
 Men154157157165
TotalEnrollment255279292309
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen".

 

2000 to2009

Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 2000 to 2009)
Dental Medicine
 
  2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
LevelUndergraduate----------
 Graduate---------9
 First Professional214208214216217220224222225226
StatusFull Time214208214216217220224222225235
 Part Time----------
 New54555555555456565666
OriginIn-State193183192197202207212209211209
 Out-of-State20252219151311121325
 International1000001111
RaceCaucasian188181182183181186191194201207
 African American710141514128666
 Asian121313101313111189
 Hispanic2346766422
 Other1000001111
 American Indian3000011111
 Not Stated1112226569
GenderWomen72778283919393858698
 Men142131132133126127131137139137
TotalEnrollment214208214216217220224222225235
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen".

 

1990 to 1999

Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 1990 to 1999)
Dental Medicine
 
  1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
LevelUndergraduate----------
 Graduate----------
 First Professional183179177184182190201204209212
StatusFull Time183179177184182190201204209212
 Part Time----------
 New4641494753-54555452
OriginIn-State122126131149150167183193192188
 Out-of-State61504231282017111623
 International0344431111
RaceCaucasian162159158166164165179178180182
 African American768108109889
 Asian644351010101212
 Hispanic7731100112
 Other3444001111
 American Indian-----11444
 Not Stated-----11232
GenderWomen46424741384044506271
 Men137137130143144150157154147141
TotalEnrollment183179177184182190201204209212
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen".

 

1982 to1989

Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 1982 to 1989)
Dental Medicine
 
  1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
LevelUndergraduate----------
 Graduate----------
 First Professional--220211197195183183192197
StatusFull Time--220211197195183183192197
 Part Time----------
 New---------46
OriginIn-State-----162147133124122
 Out-of-State-----3034476673
 International-----32322
RaceCaucasian--213203183183170166174171
 African American--66878688
 Asian--1--21326
 Hispanic-----02338
 Other--27325541
 American Indian----------
 Not Stated----------
GenderWomen--3837354244515654
 Men--182174162153139132136143
TotalEnrollment--220211197195183183192197
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen".

 

 

  
Last Published with Edits:January 24, 2018 9:07 AM
Last Comprehensive Review:October 2016

 

View MUSC's Facebook page Follow MUSC on Twitter View the MUSC Health Youtube channel Read the MUSC Health blog circle arrow MUSC_TAG_SOLID_1C