Skip Navigation
 

Enrollment Management | Institutional Reports

Graduate Studies Longitudinal Enrollment

2014 to 2019

Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 2014 to 2019)
Graduate Studies
 
  201420152016201720182019
LevelUndergraduate---   
Graduate204222212   
First Professional---   
StatusFull Time182197196   
Part Time222516   
New937970   
OriginIn-State104108102   
Out-of-State748276   
International263234   
EthnicityHispanic or Latino776   
Not Hispanic197215206   
RaceAmer Indian/Alaska Native111   
Amer Indian/Alaska Native & White-1-   
Asian101011   
Asian & Pacific Islander---   
Asian & Pacific Islander & White111   
Asian & White-11   
Black/African American151712   
Black/African American & Amer Indian/Alaska Native---   
Black/African American & Amer Indian/Alaska Native & White--1   
Black/African American & Asian & Pacific Islander---   
Black/African American & Asian & White---   
Black/African American & Pacific Islander---   
Black/African American & White111   
Pacific Islander---   
Pacific Islander & White--1   
Undeclared202118   
White129137131   
GenderWomen115129123   
Men899389   
TotalEnrollment204222212   
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen".

 

2010 to 2013

Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 2010 to 2013)
Graduate Studies
 
  2010201120122013
LevelUndergraduate----
 Graduate152240220190
 First Professional----
StatusFull Time140219202172
 Part Time12211818
 New481399359
OriginIn-State64699084
 Out-of-State61687081
 International271036025
RaceCaucasian8485102110
 African American11151715
 Asian241010
 Hispanic5679
 Other271036026
 American Indian0001
 Not Stated23272419
GenderWomen91137120110
 Men6110310080
TotalEnrollment152240220190
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen".

 

2000 to2009

Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 2000 to 2009)
Graduate Studies
 
  2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
LevelUndergraduate----------
 Graduate178176214218247238210200182159
 First Professional----------
StatusFull Time168156173173187179172166145138
 Part Time10194145605938343721
 New48466170647250534945
OriginIn-State8296123114133118108988977
 Out-of-State68566578838982806659
 International28242626313120222723
RaceCaucasian13413516115517216315113410691
 African American5481215119111213
 Asian81112107106454
 Hispanic1124785565
 Other28222525333120222723
 American Indian1222111000
 Not Stated11410121418242623
GenderWomen961041351251561501291189890
 Men82727993918881828469
TotalEnrollment178176214218247238210200182159
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen".

 

1990 to 1999

Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 1990 to 1999)
Graduate Studies
 
  1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
LevelUndergraduate----------
 Graduate142143166178185220256255243221
 First Professional----------
StatusFull Time127129158176165195226232210190
 Part Time151482202529233331
 New2969434674-71616145
OriginIn-State544658527292115121113106
 Out-of-State303639615882959610290
 International79616965654646382825
RaceCaucasian798089104117158197201190170
 African American12535577119
 Asian12354--249
 Hispanic4--3564542
 Other5861706553-46382822
 American Indian-----1111-
 Not Stated------1159
GenderWomen655475798189115114112117
 Men77899199104131141141131104
TotalEnrollment142143166178185220256255243221
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen".

 

1982 to1989

Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 1982 to 1989)
Graduate Studies
 
  1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
LevelUndergraduate----------
 Graduate--949597103123114111116
 First Professional----------
StatusFull Time---938089949495105
 Part Time---2171429201611
 New---------35
OriginIn-State-----4863555550
 Out-of-State-----4140414125
 International-----1420181541
RaceCaucasian--7372768093908274
 African American--23344121
 Asian----55511--
 Hispanic------1-1-
 Other--1920181420181541
 American Indian----------
 Not Stated----------
GenderWomen--3730353745424246
 Men--5765626678726970
TotalEnrollment--949597103123114111116
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen".

 

 

Last Published with Edits:October 13, 2016 3:13 PM
Last Comprehensive Review:October 2016
 
 
 

©  Medical University of South Carolina | Disclaimer