Enrollment Management | Institutional Reports

Medicine Longitudinal Enrollment

 
2010 to 2019
Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 1982 to Present)
Medicine
 
2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
LevelUndergraduateN/AN/AN/AN/A------
GraduateN/AN/AN/AN/A------
First Professional697695706719------
StatusFull Time697695706719------
Part Time----------
New174174170176------
OriginIn-state590600598618------
Out-of-State1008710495------
International7846------
RaceCaucasian488481478495------
African American87879491------
Asian63657267------
Hispanic15222935------
Other7847------
American Indian6422------
Not Stated31282722------
GenderWomen287288310314------
Men410407396405------
TotalEnrollment697695706719------
 

*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen."
**Includes 3 transfer students.
***Includes MD/PhD students.


2000 to 2009
Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 1982 to Present)
Medicine
 
2009200820072006200520042003200220012000
LevelUndergraduateN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
GraduateN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
First Professional670642620609598594604585574580
StatusFull Time670642620609598594604585574580
Part Time0000000000
New174165164149146140145***140140143**
OriginIn-state570563552548550552563554544547
Out-of-State93695853413939302933
International710108732110
RaceCaucasian469468463461462463473464453461
African American89776762565261586772
Asian48424244465047454436
Hispanic181719181614910910
Other710108732110
American Indian7743333200
Not Stated32211513899501
GenderWomen280270268283284278280261249245
Men390372352326314316324324325335
TotalEnrollment670642620609598594604585574580
 

*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen."
**Includes 3 transfer students.
***Includes MD/PhD students.

 
1990 to 1999
Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 1982 to Present)
Medicine
 
1999199819971996199519941993199219911990
LevelUndergraduateN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
GraduateN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
First Professional580578595594572574550544548560
StatusFull Time580578595589572574550544548560
Part Time0005------
New139139145146139143141125125130
OriginIn-state529531527514491488480483504517
Out-of-State48446474757964574241
International3346676422
RaceCaucasian446447455454462482488497500513
African American80828581625133202221
Asian41344043343019192223
Hispanic11887443421
Other1346077422
American Indian02332-----
Not Stated12002-----
GenderWomen240233245232222212192176175185
Men340345350362350362358368373375
TotalEnrollment580578595594572574550544548560
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen."
 
1982 to 1989
Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 1982 to Present)
Medicine
 
1989198819871986198519841983198219811980
LevelUndergraduateN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A--
GraduateN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A--
First Professional572581600622629627629638--
StatusFull Time572581600622629627629638--
Part Time----------
New----------
OriginIn-state527533554581583590596607--
Out-of-State3845403524-----
International73667-----
RaceCaucasian524530554581583590596607--
African American1923191420131516--
Asian2123191816-----
Hispanic11113-----
Other7478724183--
American Indian----------
Not Stated----------
GenderWomen181192201194187173153143--
Men391389399428442454476495--
TotalEnrollment572581600622629627629638--
 

*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen."

Last Published with Edits:October 8, 2013 10:09 AM
Last Comprehensive Review:Fall 2013
 
 
 

© 2014  Medical University of South Carolina | Disclaimer