Skip Navigation
 

Enrollment Management | Institutional Reports

Medicine Longitudinal Enrollment

2014 to 2019

Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 2014 to 2019)
Medicine
 
  201420152016201720182019
LevelUndergraduate---   
Graduate-2337   
First Professional725735731   
StatusFull Time725754756   
Part Time-412   
New176199200   
OriginIn-State633651648   
Out-of-State85101113   
International767   
EthnicityHispanic or Latino393737   
Not Hispanic686721731   
RaceAmer Indian/Alaska Native112   
Amer Indian/Alaska Native & White-34   
Asian566455   
Asian & Pacific Islander122   
Asian & Pacific Islander & White---   
Asian & White91215   
Black/African American839188   
Black/African American & Amer Indian/Alaska Native---   
Black/African American & Amer Indian/Alaska Native & White111   
Black/African American & Asian & Pacific Islander---   
Black/African American & Asian-12   
Black/African American & Asian & White---   
Black/African American & Pacific Islander---   
Black/African American & White565   
Pacific Islander---   
Pacific Islander & White---   
Undeclared262423   
White536547564   
GenderWomen304332335   
Men421426433   
TotalEnrollment725758768   
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen".

 

2010 to 2013

Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 2010 to 2013)
Medicine
 
  2010201120122013
LevelUndergraduate----
 Graduate----
 First Professional697695706719
StatusFull Time697695706719
 Part Time----
 New174174170176
OriginIn-State590600598618
 Out-of-State1008710495
 International7846
RaceCaucasian488481478495
 African American87879491
 Asian63657267
 Hispanic15222935
 Other7847
 American Indian6422
 Not Stated31282722
GenderWomen287288310314
 Men410407396405
TotalEnrollment697695706719
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen".

 

2000 to2009

Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 2000 to 2009)
Medicine
 
  2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
LevelUndergraduate----------
 Graduate----------
 First Professional580574585604594598609620642670
StatusFull Time580574585604594598609620642670
 Part Time----------
 New143**140140145***140146149164165174
OriginIn-State547544554563552550548552563570
 Out-of-State33293039394153586993
 International011237810107
RaceCaucasian461453464473463462461463468469
 African American72675861525662677789
 Asian36444547504644424248
 Hispanic109109141618191718
 Other011237810107
 American Indian0023333477
 Not Stated10599813152132
GenderWomen245249261280278284283268270280
 Men335325324324316314326352372390
TotalEnrollment580574585604594598609620642670
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen".
**Includes 3 transfer students.
***Includes MD/PhD students.

 

1990 to 1999

Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 1990 to 1999)
Medicine
 
  1990199119921993199419951996199719981999
LevelUndergraduate----------
 Graduate----------
 First Professional560548544550574572594595578580
StatusFull Time560548544550574572589595578580
 Part Time------5000
 New130125125141143139146145139139
OriginIn-State517504483480488491514527531529
 Out-of-State41425764797574644448
 International2246766433
RaceCaucasian513500497488482462454455447446
 African American21222033516281858280
 Asian23221919303443403441
 Hispanic12434478811
 Other2247706431
 American Indian-----23320
 Not Stated-----20021
GenderWomen185175176192212222232245233240
 Men375373368358362350362350345340
TotalEnrollment560548544550574572594595578580
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen".

 

1982 to1989

Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 1982 to 1989)
Medicine
 
  1980198119821983198419851986198719881989
LevelUndergraduate----------
 Graduate----------
 First Professional--638629627629622600581572
StatusFull Time--638629627629622600581572
 Part Time----------
 New----------
OriginIn-State--607596590583581554533527
 Out-of-State-----2435404538
 International-----76637
RaceCaucasian--607596590583581554530524
 African American--1615132014192319
 Asian-----1618192321
 Hispanic-----31111
 Other--3182478747
 American Indian----------
 Not Stated----------
GenderWomen--143153173187194201192181
 Men--495476454442428399389391
TotalEnrollment--638629627629622600581572
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen".

 

 

Last Published with Edits:October 13, 2016 3:37 PM
Last Comprehensive Review:October 2016
 
 
 

©  Medical University of South Carolina | Disclaimer