Skip Navigation
 

Enrollment Management | Institutional Reports

Nursing Longitudinal Enrollment

2010 to 2019
Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 1982 to Present)
Nursing
  
2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
LevelUndergraduate174171174179------
Graduate200239265279------
First ProfessionalN/AN/AN/AN/A------
StatusFull Time285318333341------
Part Time8992106117------
New226249203228------
OriginIn-state305337332344------
Out-of-State6973107114------
International0000------
RaceCaucasian274307319346------
African American37455242------
Asian11111517------
Hispanic13201914------
Other0000------
American Indian4435------
Not Stated35233134------
GenderWomen330369394403------
Men44414555------
TotalEnrollment374410439458------
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen."

2000 to 2009
Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 1982 to Present)
Nursing
  
2009200820072006200520042003200220012000
LevelUndergraduate177189180184199263199193232245
Graduate174154150155169127165131142127
First ProfessionalN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
StatusFull Time262240209230199289250226187250
Part Time8910312110916910111498187122
New199161156151153146164145172133
OriginIn-state273258230254296329312294339336
Out-of-State788510084705951303333
International0001221023
RaceCaucasian270272266260302332296256292273
African American25202334303243496267
Asian101088765357
Hispanic6747883442
Other0001211023
American Indian4221124321
Not Stated36322728189129719
GenderWomen315309300310335348324290341342
Men36323029334240343330
TotalEnrollment351343330339368390364324374372
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen."
 
1990 to 1999
Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 1982 to Present)
Nursing
 
1999199819971996199519941993199219911990
LevelUndergraduate253245288283262250265319321283
Graduate146135147148137143134116108109
First ProfessionalN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
StatusFull Time240257266286278267233291235200
Part Time159162169145121126166144194192
New106149158146117136145152185188
OriginIn-state347355374379360367341368352338
Out-of-State50645851392653627654
International2031005510
RaceCaucasian308334350368339342346375365322
African American61534331293431384557
Asian51274678986
Hispanic2147646422
Other0031-68995
American Indian13532-----
Not Stated2216231717-----
GenderWomen363379393379348347363401409374
Men36404252514636342018
TotalEnrollment399419435431399393399435429392
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen."
 
1982 to 1989
Longitudinal Enrollment* (September 1982 to Present)
Nursing
 
1989198819871986198519841983198219811980
LevelUndergraduate331281284346342360314283--
Graduate9794826131452426--
First ProfessionalN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A--
StatusFull Time212203191245263256201186--
Part Time216172175162110149137123--
New----------
OriginIn-state369332338348304-----
Out-of-State5943265868-----
International00211-----
RaceCaucasian348319323365341373318285--
African American7150363225231415--
Asian56485-----
Hispanic10011-----
Other30311969--
American Indian----------
Not Stated----------
GenderWomen400352343391361388325297--
Men2823231612171312--
TotalEnrollment428375366407373405338309--
 
*Enrollment figures are calculated after Fall semester drop-add and before CHE reporting files are "frozen."
Last Published with Edits:October 8, 2013 10:11 AM
Last Comprehensive Review:Fall 2013
 
 
 

© 2014  Medical University of South Carolina | Disclaimer