Skip Navigation

 Medical University | MUSC Hospital Directory | A-Z Index


GME Home

Mission Statement
- Staff

- GME Committee
- GME Annual Report

MUSC Residency Programs
Chief Residents
Resident Ambassadors
Resident Committee Reps.
Resident Auxiliary

- Six General Competencies
- Self-Instructional Modules
- Resident Evaluations
- Archived Presentations
Annual Program Review
- Citation Response Summary

Resident Resources
Resident Handbook
- Forms
- Scopes of Practice
Standards of Conduct
MUSC Excellence Standards of 

Ask the GME Office

GME Newsletter Archive

The Catalyst
Directions to MUSC

Chief Residents (2012-2013)

   MUSC Chief Residents 2016-2017

Messaging options include the operator (792-2123) and via SIMONWeb.


 Anesthesiology     Loren Francis15246
Jordan Friel15253
Stefanie Robinson15287
 DermatologyChristina Clarke15071
Jessica Connett15073
James Lagrew15074
 Emergency MedicineCaleb King15195
Leanne Radecki15198
 Internal MedicineBen Kalivas15451
Jacquelyn Smith15522
Livia Tsien15543
 Med/PedsAndrew Nielsen15725
Sonia Savani15726
 NeurologySami Al Kasab15760
Ryan Barmore15761
 NeurosurgeryZach Wright15517
 Nuclear MedicineNo Chief 
 OB/GYNCandice Greenan15785
Emily Kraus15776
 OphthalmologyKenzo Koike15989
 Oral SurgeryJonathan Bean15325
Daniel Lee15326
 OrthopaedicsSeth Bowman15574
Max Mondestin15584
Andrew Pham15587
Carson Sanders15916
 OtolaryngologyWilliam Carroll15591
Valerie Fritsch15598
Travis Schrank15596
 Pathology/ Lab MedicineAshley Cross15799
Mike Stump15808
 Pediatric DentistryAaron Bloom15063
Gabriel Ross15072
Matthew Tillman15093
 PediatricsJulia Haston15873
Cara Slagle15867
 PsychiatryEric Brueckner15944
Harsh Soni15952
James Walker15955
 Psych/NeuroMac Abernathy15032
 Radiation OncologyKelly Orwat15437
John Schuler15960
 RadiologyJonathan Botstein15961
Kevin Gibbs15535
 Surgery-CTScott Hittinger15411
 Surgery-GeneralChelsea Connor15906
Adam Franklin15274
Elizabeth Godshall15909
Crystal Johnson-Mann15911
Alicia Patterson15627
Jessica Taylor15919
 Vascular SurgeryTahlia L. Weis Sadoski15902
 UrologyNima Baradaran15904
Ryan Levey15913
Austin Younger15920

Sub-specialty Chief Residents

 Child PsychiatryEmily Cullen15848
Seth Eappen15757
Virginia Litz15758
Jenna Steele15881
 EndocrinologyMorgan Jones15403
 Hematology/OncologyMark Burbridge15208
 Infectious DiseaseRichard Kilgore-Rodriguez15448
 NephrologyDarpan Gandhi15453
Mohammed Alzubaidi15449
 Plastic SurgeryVinay Gundlapalli15671
Robinder Singh15692
 RheumatologyKatherine Silver15941

Note:  Sub-specialty programs will not have Chief positions subsidized by the GME Office.  There may be certain instances, such as combined programs, that may need to be decided on a case by case basis determined by the DIO.