Medical University  |  MUSC Hospital Directory  |  A-Z Index

MUSC logo   Research News

Congratulations to Student Research Day 2011 Winners! 

Session 1 Undergraduate Poster I 

  • 1st place: Meghin J. Gilstrap
  • 2nd place: Colleen K. Sheridan

Session 2 Undergraduate Poster II

  • 1st place: Kimberly Arnold
  • 2nd place: Jessica Creel

Session 3 Clinical-Professional-Masters Poster I

  • 1st place: Lisa M. Johnson
  • 2nd place: Stacy G. McGinnis

Session 4 Clinical-Professional-Masters Poster II

  • 1st place: Chelsey Baldwin
  • 2nd place: Eva Karam

Session 5 Clinical-Professional-Masters Poster III

  • 1st place: Christa Barrett
  • 2nd place: Tracy Tholanikunnel

Session 6 Clinical-Professional-Masters Poster IV

  • 1st place: Kristina Andrijauskaite
  • 2nd place: Julius E. Hamilton

Session 7 PhD Poster I

  • 1st place: Krystal L. Dole
  • 2nd place: Danielle N. Justis

Session 8 PhD Poster II

  • 1st place: Kayla R. Hill
  • 2nd place: Natalie M. Straight

Session 9 PhD Poster III

  • 1st place: Daniel Grass
  • 2nd place: Richard E. Trager

Session 10 PhD Poster IV

  • 1st place: Lindsay T. McDonald (Kinard Gadsden Award)
  • 2nd place: Kathryn Cribben

Session 11 Postdocs/Residents/Fellows Poster I

  • 1st place: Charles M. Butler
  • 2nd place: Matthew Price

Session 12 Postdocs/Residents/Fellows Poster II

  • 1st place: R. Parrish Waters
  • 2nd place: Benjamin A. Neely

Session 13 Undergraduate Oral III

  • 1st place: Kyle T. Brown
  • 2nd place: Lewis J. Overton

Session 14 Undergraduate Oral IV

  • 1st place: Aaron M. Blackshaw
  • 2nd place: Sharon L. Guffy

Session 15 Clinical-Professional-Masters Oral V

  • 1st place: Jason B. Wheeler
  • 2nd place: Mo Wei Yang

Session 16 Clinical-Professional-Masters Oral VI

  • 1st place: Peter H. Tang
  • 2nd place: Ashley B. Arana

Session 17 PhD Oral V

  • 1st place: Ludivine Renaud
  • 2nd place: Xiaoyi Zhang

Session 18 PhD Oral VI

  • 1st place: Aram Parsegian (Eric James Award)
  • 2nd place: Joshua Smith

Session 19 PhD Oral VII

  • 1st place: Haley B. Lindner (Willard & Betty Peterson Award)
  • 2nd place: Kyle C. Strickland

Session 20 Postdocs/Residents/Fellows Oral III

  • 1st place: J. Matthew Rhett
  • 2nd place: Shriya Raj

Inter-Professional

  • 1st place: Kathleen B. Cartmell
  • 2nd place: Caroline G. Tuttle

Sigma Xi

  • 1st place oral: Kyle Strickland
  • 1st place poster: Brittney M. Cox

Health Disparities Poster

  • 1st place: Sybil L. Prince Nelson
  • 2nd place: Jenny S. West

Health Disparities Oral

  • 1st place: Kathleen B. Cartmell
  • 2nd place: Jason B. Wheeler
Related Link:
- Student Research Day Information

Archives:
More Information:
- Medical University
- Research at MUSC
- Patient Care