Skip Navigation
 

Department of Oral Health Sciences

Faculty Listings

Faculty Listings

Primary Appointments

Keith L. Kirkwood, DDS, PhD
Professor and Chair
Osteoimmunology, Periodontal disease innate immune response, Cytokine mRNA post transcriptional regulation and Inflammation in H&N cancer progression.
Courtney J. Haycraft, PhDPrimary cilia function in the development and maintenance of mineralized tissues
Andrew G. Jakymiw, PhDDevelopment of RNA interference (RNAi)-based therapies for oral cancer and defining the role of RNAi in oral cancer pathogenesis
Visu Palanisamy, PhDRNA biology and Processing
Dr. Hai Yao, PhD

Studying the biomechanics and mechanobiology of cartilaginous tissues, such as the temporomandibular joint (TMJ) disc, in order to further understand the causes of tissue degeneration

Wendy Vanden Berg-Foels, PhD
Caroline Westwater, PhD

Candida Pathogenesis, Quoum Sensing and Fungal Pathogenesis, Fungal Oxidative Stress Resistance, Indigeous Microflora and Their Role in Chronic Diseases and Plant-Derived Antimicrobials.

Hong Yu, M.D.The role of lipid rafts in periodontitis and oral cancer progression.  Sphingolipids therapies for periodontitis and oral cancer.

Secondary Appointments

Faculty Member Research Interests

Faculty MemberDepartment Affiliation
W. Scott ArgravesRegenerative Medicine and Cell Biology
Lauren BallCell and Molecular Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics
Amy BradshawMedicine
Marion CooleyRegenerative Medicine & Cell Biology
Betsy DavisOtolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery
Terry DayOtolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery
M. Boyd GillespieOtolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery
Perry HalushkaCell and Molecular Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics
Thomas HulseyPediatrics
Daniella IshimaruBiochemistry & Molecular Biology
Michael KernCell Biology and Anatomy
Peter MillerPsychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
Robin Muise-HelmricksCell Biology and Anatomy
Besim OgretmenBiochemistry and Molecular Biology
Sakamuri ReddyPediatrics
Stephen RosenzweigCell and Molecular Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics
Michael SchmidtMicrobiology and Immunology
Gunhild SommerBiochemistry and Molecular Biology
Natalie SutkowskiMicrobiology and Immunology
Richard SwajaCell Biology and Anatomy
Richard ViscontiCell Biology and Anatomy
Jing ZhaoPediatric Orthodontics