Congratulations to our 2013 Scholarship Recipients!

Book List from all years, since inception

MUWC Book Group Reading List
(Inception to Present)

2013-2014

The Last Lecture, Randy Pausch
Cat's Eye, Margaret Atwood
Let the Great World Spin, Colum McCann
The Girls of Atomic City: The Untold Story of the Women
Who Helped Win World War II, Denise Kiernan
The Dinner, Herman Koch
The Vanishing Act of Esme Lennox, Maggie O'Farrell
HOLIDAY (spend the summer reading Sept's book)
The Goldfinch, Donna Tartt
The House on Mango Street, Sandra Cisneros

2012-2013



2013-2014

The Last Lecture, Randy Pausch
Cat's Eye, Margaret Atwood
Let the Great World Spin, Colum McCann
The Girls of Atomic City: The Untold Story of the Women
Who Helped Win World War II, Denise Kiernan
The Dinner, Herman Koch
The Vanishing Act of Esme Lennox, Maggie O'Farrell
HOLIDAY (spend the summer reading Sept's book)
The Goldfinch, Donna Tartt
The House on Mango Street, Sandra Cisneros

2012-2013

Cloud Atlas, David Mitchell
Yes, Chef, Marcus Samuelsson
The Lacuna, Barbara Kingsolver
The Red House, Mark Haddon
The Art of Fielding, Chad Harbach
The Dream of the Celt, Mario Vargas Llosa
Three Wishes,  Liane Moriarty
This is How You Lose Her, Junot Diaz
The Garden of Evening Mists, Tan Twan Eng
Caveat Emptor: The Secret Life of an American Forger, Ken Perenyi
13 Reasons Why, Jay Asher

2011-2012

*The Language of Flowers, Vanessa Diffenbaugh
A Walk in the Woods, Bill Bryson
Nothing Daunted: The Unexpected Education of Two Society Girls in the West, Dorothy Wickenden
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay, Michael Chabon
*The Paris Wife, Paula McLain
Unbroken,  Laura Hillenbrand
In the Garden of Beasts, Eric Larson
Mambi’s Daughter, DuBois Heyward
Upheaval in Charleston: Earthquake and Murder on the Eve of Jim Crow,  Stephen Hoffius
Blind Assassin, Margaret Atwood
Cleopatra’s Daughter: A Novel, Michelle Moran

2010-2011

Tinkers, Paul Harding
American Lion: Andrew Jackson in the White House, Jon Meacham
The School of Essential Ingredients, Erica Bauermeister
The Elegance of the Hedgehog, Muriel Barbery
Little Bee: A Novel, Chris Cleave
The Solitude of Prime Numbers, Paolo Giordino
That Old Cape Magic, Richard Russo
The Island Under the Sea, Isabel Allende
The Warmth of Other Suns, Isabel Wilkerson
Freedom: A Novel, Jonathan Franzen

2009-2010

The Help, Kathryn Stockett
Sarah’s Key,  Tatiana de Rosnay
Same Kind of Different As Me, Ron Hall and Denver Moore
Shanghai Girls, Lisa See
The Madonnas of Leningrad, Debra Dean
Three Cups of Tea: One Man’s Mission to promote Peace…One School at a Time, Greg Mortenson
Olive Kitteridge, Elizabeth Strout
Cutting for Stone, Abraham Verghese
1000 White Women: The Journals of May Dodd, Jim Fergus
Pied Piper, Nevil Shute

2008-2009

Suite Française, Irene Nemirovsky
Bridge of Sighs, Richard Russo
Loving Frank, Nancy Horan
Manhunt: The 12 Day Chase for Lincoln's Killer, James L. Swanson
The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao, Junot Diaz
River of Doubt: Theodore Roosevelt's Darkest Journey, Candace Millard
Time is a River, Mary Alice Monroe (guest speaker)
People of the Book, Geraldine Brooks
The Story of Edgar Sawtelle, David Wroblewski
Brick Lane, Monica Ali

2007-2008

1776, David McCoullough
Water for Elephants, Sara Gruen
Interpreter of Maladies, Jhumpa Lahiri
The History of Love, Nicole Krauss
A Thousand Splendid Suns, Khaled Hosseini
Waiting for Show in Havana, Carlos Eire
The Glass Castle, Jeannette Walls
The Book Thief, Markus Zusak
Eat, Pray, Love, Elizabeth Gilbert
The Pavilion of Women, Pearl S. Buck
The Island, Victoria Hislop

2006-2007

I am the Messenger, Markus Zusak
Reading Lolita in Tehran, Azar Nafisi
A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian, Marina Lewycka
Ella Minnow Pea, Mark Dunn
March, Geraldine Brooks
Snow Flower and the Secret Fan, Lisa See
West with the Night, Beryl Markham
Unwise Passions: A True Story of a Remarkable Woman and the first Great Scandal of 18th Century America, Alan Pell Crawford
Snow in August, Pete Hamill
Thirteen Moons: A Novel, Charles Frasier

2005-2006

The Piano Tuner, Daniel Mason 
The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse, Louise Erdrich
The Sunday Philosophy Club: An Isabel Dalhousie Mystery, Alexander McCall Smith
Balzac & the Little Chinese Seamstress, Da Sijie
Their Eyes Were Watching God, Zora Neale Hurston (+video)
The Shadow of the Wind, Carlos Ruiz Zafon
Broken for You, Stephanie Kallos
The Giver, Lois Lowery
So Far Back, Pam Durban
Waiting, Ha Jin
The Illuminator, Brenda R. Vantrease
Garlic and Sapphires, Ruth Reichl (+ tasting luncheon)

2004-2005

The Jane Austen Book Club, Karen Joy Fowler
Devil in the White City, Erik Larson
The Little Friend, Donna Tartt
Life of Pi, Yann Martel
Evidence of Things Unseen, Marianne Wiggins
The Birth of Venus, Sarah Dunant
Abraham: A Journey to the Heart of Three Faiths, Bruce Feiler
All Over But the Shoutin’, Rick Bragg
100 Years of Solitude, Gabriel Garcia Marquez
The Kite Runner, Klaaled Hosseini
The Book of Salt, Monique Truong
A Thread of Grace, Mary Doria Russell

2003-2004

Savage Beauty: The Life of Edna St. Vincent Millay, Nancy Mitford
Atonement, Ian McEwan
Leap of Faith, Queen Noor
Naked in Baghdad, Anne Garels
Bel Canto, Ann Pachett
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Mark Haddon

2002-2003

John Adams, David McCullough
The Prodigal Summer, Barbara Kingsolver
Nickeled and Dimed, Barbara Ernreigh 
The Poet and the Murderer, Simon Worrell
The Secret Life of Bees, Sue Monk Kidd (guest speaker)
The Beach House, Mary Alice Monroe (guest speaker)
Empire Falls, Richard Russo

2001-2002

The Poisonwood Bible, Barbara Kingsolver
Nine Parts of Desire: The Hidden World of Islamic Women, Geraldine Brooks
Corelli’s Mandolin, Louise de Bernieres
Sharing of works of Eudora Welty
Galileo’s Daughter, Dava Sobel
Portrait in Sepia, Isabel Allende

2000-2001

The Red Tent, Anita Diamant
Fanny Kemble’s Civil Wars, Catherine Clinton
Fatal Flowers: On Sin, Sex, and Suicide in the Deep South, Rosemary Daniel
Mary’s World: Love, War, & Family Ties in 19th Century Charleston, Richard Cote (guest speaker)
The Hours, Michael Cunningham
The Greatest Generation, Tom Brokaw
*Dairy Queen Days, Robert Inman #
*Here We Are in Paradise, Tony Earley #
*Booked to Die, John Dunning #
        (# For May we read a selection of P&C authors’ works and discussed preferences)

* Authors featured at the Post & Courier Book & Author’s Luncheon

1999-2000

Pears in a Willow Tree, Leslie Pietrzyk
In the Lake of the Woods, Tim O’Brien
*The Ballad of Frankie Silver, Sharon McCrumb
At Home in the World, Joyce Maynard (about J.D. Sallinger)
Tuesdays with Morrie, Mitch Albom
Faith of My Fathers, John McCain
*Slaves in the Family, Edward Ball
*Sullivan’s Island, Dorothea Frank

1998-1999

Poland, James Michner
The Stone Diaries, Carol Shields
Angela’s Ashes, Frank McCort
*Under the Tuscan Sun, Frances Mayes
The Education of Little Tree, Forrest Carter
Keeper of the House, Rebecca Godwin
A Man in Full, Tom Wolfe
Memoirs of a Geisha, Arthur Golden

1997-1998

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil, John Berendt (+ excursion to Savannah)
Cold Mountain, Charles Fraiser
The Christmas Box, Richard Paul Evans
High Tide in Tucson, Barbara Kingsolver
Snow Falling on Cedars, David Guterson
*At Home in Mitford, Jan Karon
A Virtuous Woman and Ellen Foster, Kay Gibbons

 
 
 

© 2014  Medical University of South Carolina | Disclaimer